Office Cleaning

Office Cleaning Services in Wollongong

B&K Services provides office cleaning in Wollongong and across the Illawarra, managed from our office on Montague Street. We clean CBD professional offices, business park tenancies and the site offices that sit alongside workshops and warehouses. Each one runs to a written scope, with scheduled inspections and one account manager.

Fully InsuredFlexible schedulingFacility management support
Office facility
200+Sites managed
30+ YearsFacility management expertise
100%Tailored solutions
100+Skilled professionals

Office Cleaning Wollongong Businesses Can Rely On Week to Week

Wollongong offices come in every shape. One might be a professional practice above a Crown Street shopfront, another a floor in one of the newer CBD buildings, another an administration block beside a Port Kembla or Unanderra operation. What they share is a need for kitchens, washrooms, meeting rooms and reception to be ready each morning, without the office manager checking up on the cleaner.

B&K is based in Wollongong and operates under an integrated management system certified to ISO 9001 (quality), ISO 14001 (environmental) and ISO 45001 (work health and safety). Our cleaners are directly employed, police-checked and inducted to each site before they start.

INDEPENDENTLY CERTIFIED
ISO 45001 OHS, ISO 14001 Environment and ISO 9001 Quality certifications 
B&K Services team 
Client Trust

Trusted By Businesses Across Sydney, Wollongong & Nowra

aus-gov
peoplecare
qinetiq
netstrata
bluescope
nsw
officeworks
fedex
veolia
uow
Anytime Fitness
colliers

Commercial Office Cleaning Built Around How Your Site Works

Many Illawarra offices aren't stand-alone. They share an entry with a warehouse, sit beside a workshop or serve a fleet yard, so dust, grit and wet-weather foot traffic come through the door every day. Others are professional suites where the boardroom and reception matter most. The scope starts with how your site actually operates.

Before service begins, we agree cleaning times, keys, alarm procedures and site safety requirements. Where your office sits inside an operational site, that includes sign-in and PPE rules.

  • After-hours or early-morning office cleaning
  • Entries and floors cleaned with tracked-in dirt in mind
  • Washrooms and lunchrooms on a set routine
  • High-touch points on an agreed frequency
  • Site sign-in, PPE and safety rules followed
B&K Services cleaning team with equipment outdoors 

When Your Current Office Cleaning Is Creating More Work

For many Wollongong businesses, the office cleaner is one of several contractors on site, and it should be the one that needs the least attention. When standards drift, the follow-up falls to an office or operations manager who already has a full day.

A properly scoped program gives you written tasks, agreed frequencies, a set inspection routine and one contact who fixes problems instead of explaining them.

Lunchrooms Left for the Morning

Dishes, benches and bins are still waiting when the first shift arrives.

Tracked-In Dirt Builds Up

Entries, corridors and carpets near operational areas never quite get on top of it.

Hard to Reach the Right Person

Feedback goes to a general inbox and nothing changes.

Cleaners Who Don't Know the Site

New faces every few weeks, missed alarm steps and doors left unlocked.

Same Routine, Different Needs

Offices, amenities and site areas are all cleaned the same way, whatever their use.

Extras Become Arguments

Windows, carpets and deep cleans turn into a variation every time.

Commercial Office Cleaning Across Every Key Area

Each area in the scope has its own tasks and frequency, based on how it is used and how much traffic it carries.

1

Reception

Front counter, waiting chairs and entry glass presented for clients and visitors.

First impressions
2

Workstations

Desks, chairs and partitions dusted and wiped where clear, with bins emptied and floors vacuumed around each workstation.

Open-plan
3

Meeting Rooms

Tables wiped, chairs straightened, whiteboards cleaned and rubbish removed after each day of meetings.

Shared rooms
4

Boardrooms

Boardroom tables, glass and joinery detailed for client meetings and board presentations.

Presentation
5

Kitchens

Lunchroom benches, sinks, microwaves and fridge fronts cleaned, with bins and recycling emptied.

Lunchrooms
6

Bathrooms

Toilets, basins, mirrors, showers where fitted and floors cleaned, with consumables restocked.

Amenities
7

Breakout Areas

Breakout tables, lounge chairs and coffee stations wiped and reset for the next day.

Shared areas
8

High-Touch Surfaces

Door handles, switches, printers, shared phones and handrails wiped on a set schedule.

Touch points
9

Floors & Carpets

Vacuuming and mopping on each visit, with carpet cleaning and floor scrubbing booked as periodic work.

Floor care
10

Windows & Glass

Glass doors, internal partitions and sills cleaned, with salt-air smears on entry glass in mind.

Glass
11

Staff Areas

Locker rooms, change rooms and crib rooms cleaned at sites that combine office and operational areas.

Site amenities
12

Entry Areas

Entry matting, door glass and foyers cleaned to deal with grit, sand and wet-weather traffic.

Entries

Regular Office Cleaning and Periodic Work

Your program covers the regular cleaning that keeps the office running and the periodic work booked ahead, both written into one scope.

Periodic and specialist office care

Scheduled around quieter periods, shutdowns or weekends.

Carpet cleaning and floor scrubbing
Internal and entry glass detailing
Deep cleans of lunchrooms and amenities

An Office Cleaning Plan That Fits Your Operation

The plan reflects your floor area, staff numbers, operating hours, site rules and which areas clients actually see.

1

Routine Commercial Cleaning

The areas that need attention on every visit, set by staff numbers, foot traffic and how dirt comes into the building.

2

Periodic & Detailed Cleaning

Carpets, glass and deep cleans scheduled separately, timed around quieter weeks or site shutdowns where that helps.

Cleaning Scheduled Around Your Wollongong Office

Some Illawarra offices keep standard business hours. Others sit inside sites with early shifts, rosters or 24-hour operations. We set the schedule around when your office is quiet and when cleaners can get in safely.

After-hours cleaning once staff leave
Early-morning cleaning before shifts start
Daytime amenity and lunchroom checks
Weekend cleaning by arrangement
Periodic cleans during shutdowns or quiet weeks
Discuss Your Schedule
B&K Services cleaner with a commercial floor cleaning machine 

Spend Less Time Chasing Cleaning Problems

Illawarra businesses that work with larger organisations or government often need contractor paperwork in order before anyone starts. B&K provides an itemised quote with inclusions and exclusions, a written scope, certificates of currency for $20 million public liability and workers compensation, and ISO certification details on request.

Your account manager runs scheduled inspections (weekly, fortnightly or monthly, depending on the site) and follows up on anything that needs correcting. When your team grows, your layout changes or a new area comes into use, the scope is reviewed.

Clear service scope

Tasks, frequencies and exclusions agreed in writing.

Site-specific requirements

Sign-in, PPE, keys and alarm steps recorded before day one.

Practical communication

One account manager for feedback, changes and escalation.

Continuous review

Scope updated as your site or staffing changes.

Less Chasing. Clearer Cleaning Priorities.

What most office and operations managers want is to stop thinking about the cleaner. That comes from cleaners who know the site, priorities that are written down, and problems that get fixed between visits instead of discussed at every one.

1

Directly Employed Team

100+ directly employed, police-checked professionals.

2

Site Inductions

Cleaners inducted to your site, safety rules and access steps before they start.

3

Eco-Friendly Products

Low-odour products used as standard in occupied offices.

4

Based in Wollongong

Our office is at 51 Montague Street, Wollongong.

More than cleaning — one facility services partner

Add pest control, hygiene, waste, security and grounds maintenance to your Illawarra site when you need them.

Talk to B&K

Choosing Office Cleaning in Wollongong

Before you request quotes, it helps to think through these four points. We will cover each one during the walkthrough.

1. Office and operational areas

Which areas are office only, and which share entries or amenities with a warehouse or workshop?

2. Hours and shifts

When is the office empty, and do early or late shifts affect cleaning times?

3. Site rules

Are there sign-in, induction, PPE or alarm procedures the cleaners must follow?

4. Priority areas

Which spaces do clients see, and which generate the most complaints from staff?

Build the Right Office Cleaning Scope

Pick a focus to see what typically goes into each part of a Wollongong office cleaning scope.

Office Cleaning PlanWollongong Office

Daily Focus

1
Reception and entry matting
Workstations and bins
Lunchrooms and kitchens
Meeting rooms and boardrooms

Final tasks and frequencies are confirmed after a site walkthrough.

Office Cleaning PlanWollongong Office

Hygiene

2
Washrooms and amenities restocked
Door handles, switches and handrails
Shared phones, printers and desks
Lunchroom benches and appliances

Final tasks and frequencies are confirmed after a site walkthrough.

Office Cleaning PlanWollongong Office

Periodic Deep Clean

3
Carpet cleaning
Hard floor scrubbing
Entry and internal glass
Amenity and lunchroom deep cleans

Final tasks and frequencies are confirmed after a site walkthrough.

Discuss This Plan With B&K →

Simple to Start, Built for Ongoing Service

Four steps take you from first call to a running program. We see the site before we quote, so the scope and price match what is actually there.

1

Tell Us About Your Site

Location, office size, staff numbers, operating hours and current issues.

2

Walk the Site Together

Confirm areas, access, site rules and priority spaces.

3

Review the Scope and Quote

An itemised quote with tasks, frequencies and exclusions.

4

Start the Service

Planned start or handover, then scheduled inspections.

Trusted cleaning. Clear communication.

Your Office Cleaning Questions Answered

Answers for Wollongong and Illawarra businesses comparing office cleaning services.

Yes. B&K's office is at 51 Montague Street, Wollongong, and we provide office cleaning across Wollongong and the Illawarra. Call or use the form to arrange a site walkthrough.

Usually workstations, reception, meeting rooms, kitchens or lunchrooms, washrooms, floors, bins and high-touch surfaces. Carpets, glass and deep cleans are scheduled as periodic work. The final list is confirmed in a written scope after the walkthrough.

Yes. Where an office sits within an operational site, we follow your sign-in, induction and PPE requirements. The scope makes clear which areas are included, such as offices, amenities and crib rooms, and which are not.

Yes. Cleaning can be scheduled after staff leave, early in the morning before shifts start, or as daytime checks of washrooms and lunchrooms. Weekend cleaning is available by arrangement.

It depends on staff numbers, foot traffic and how dirt comes into the building. A smaller office may only need a few visits a week, while busier sites, or offices next to operational areas, often need daily cleaning.

Yes. Our cleaners are directly employed and police-checked, and we hold $20 million public liability and workers compensation insurance. Certificates of currency are available on request.

Yes. Frequencies are set area by area, so entries, washrooms and lunchrooms can be cleaned more often than low-use rooms.

We plan the start around your current notice period, arrange keys, alarm codes and inductions beforehand, and walk the site with the team so there is no gap in service.

The main factors are office size, the number of washrooms and lunchrooms, visit frequency and cleaning times, site requirements and any periodic work. The quote follows a walkthrough and lists inclusions and exclusions.

Call 1300 136 954 or use the form below. Tell us your suburb, office size, staff numbers, operating hours and current issues, and we will arrange a time to walk the site.

Request a Quote

Request an Office Cleaning Quote in Wollongong

Tell us about your office, your operating hours and what isn't working with your current cleaner. We will walk the site, agree the scope and send an itemised quote.